How will the petition be when the sponsor dies? - SG VISA

How will the petition be when the sponsor dies?

Question: I have been sponsored by my spouse (spouse of US citizen IR1 / CR1) but my husband is dead so can I go to the US?

Reply:

Dear Hieu, sincerely condolences to you and your family. Hope you will soon overcome this loss and be reunited with relatives in the US. SG VISA will help you better understand US immigration law about your case.

In October 2009, the President signed a new law that would allow eligible American citizens to become official permanent residents no matter how long they have been married.

Conditions to get an I-360 (get green card when your spouse dies):

  1. The applicant was married to a US citizen who is now deceased and must be a US citizen at the time of his or her death.
  2. Spouses / deceased spouses are less than 2 years old prior to the date on which they lodge their application.
  3. The applicant has not officially broken up with the late husband / wife of the applicant at the time of his / her death.
  4. Applicants are not remarried.

Back in the case of Ms Hieu, SG VISA does not know if her late husband has filed a petition for her or is still in the process of preparing the file for submission to USCIS and has met the necessary conditions as above. or not?

If your application meets the above conditions and your application has not been opened, you may file the I-360 form directly with the Consulate General.

The first thing you need to do is to prepare documents that prove your marriage and your late husband is a “true” marriage and you do not get married just because you want a green card.

In addition to the application form and the “Marriage Certificate” is the best proof of marriage for you and your deceased husband, you should also submit to the Immigration Department a number of documents, evidence to support. Trying to verify the marriage of her sister and late husband such as:

Documents show that the late husband and wife share the same property, such as a house, land, or vehicle;

  1. A lease or receipt shows that you and your husband have lived together;
  2. Documents show that her late husband and sister used to spend money such as bank accounts and savings books;
  3. Birth certificate of the child born through marriage of her and her late husband (if any);
  4. Other documents show that the marriage is “real”, such as “personal testimony” (which describes how two people met, why you were married, and what happened. joining the fitness center, sharing the same car insurance and health insurance or “third party relationship confirmation” is equally important.

Trường hợp hồ sơ bảo lãnh đinh cư (I-130) của chị đã được mở tức là chồng quá cố của chị đã nộp hồ sơ bảo lãnh I-130 cho chị rồi thì chị không cần phải nộp lại và Sở Di Trú sẽ tự động chuyển hồ sơ bảo lãnh đó sang hồ sơ self-petition theo mẫu đơn I-360. Việc chị cần chuẩn bị là “Giấy chứng tử” của chồng chị khi Sở Di Trú yêu cầu chị cung cấp giấy tờ này để có thể chuyển hồ sơ bảo lãnh của chị sang I-360.

Nhưng chị cũng lưu ý là giai đoạn chuyển tiếp này chỉ áp dụng đối với góa phụ kết hôn dưới 2 năm tại thời điểm người bảo lãnh qua đời. Trường hợp góa phụ đã kết hôn trên 2 năm thì góa phụ phải tự làm đơn trong vòng 2 năm sau khi người bảo lãnh qua đời.

Chị có thể xem thêm thông tin trên trang Cơ quan Di trú và Nhập tịch Hoa Kỳ để được hướng dẫn chi tiết hơn.

SG VISA hy vọng đã phần nào giải đáp thắc mắc của chị Hiếu. SG VISA thân xin chúc chị sớm vượt qua nỗi buồn và được đoàn tụ với người thân tại Mỹ. Nếu chị có thắc mắc gì khác, xin vui lòng liên lạc với văn phòng SG VISA chúng tôi để được tư vấn và giải đáp cụ thể hơn.

Thân chào,